The London College Top Banner Ad

Lumbini ICT Campus

Gaidakot, Nawalparasi

Estd. 2013

private

+977-78-502188

Overview

Lumbini ICT Campus is a private higher education institution in Gaidakot Municipality, Ward No. 4, Kaligandaki Chowk, Nawalparasi (Nawalpur), Gandaki Province, Nepal. Established in 2013 AD (2069 BS), the campus offers four bachelor-level programs under Tribhuvan University: BSc CSIT, BCA, BITM, and BHM. Its academic profile is centered on information technology, management-linked IT study, and hospitality education.

The campus also presents itself as a place for structured academic work supported by laboratories, practical learning, student activities, and periodic mentoring from invited experts. For students in Nawalpur and nearby areas, it provides a local option for semester-based TU bachelor study across both technology and hospitality fields.

Quick Highlights

  • Established: 2013 AD (2069 BS)

  • Institution Type: Private college

  • Location: Gaidakot Municipality, Ward No. 4, Kaligandaki Chowk, Nawalparasi (Nawalpur), Gandaki Province, Nepal

  • Affiliation: Tribhuvan University

  • Programs Offered: BSc CSIT, BCA, BITM, BHM

  • Academic Structure: 4 years, 8 semesters

  • Chairman: Kailash Koirala

  • Principal: Pratap Koirala

  • Phone: +977-78-502188, +977-78-503206

  • Email: mailto@lict.edu.np

  • Website: lict.edu.np

Institutional Background

Lumbini ICT Campus, Gaidakot, Nawalparasi, Building

Lumbini ICT Campus was established in 2013 AD (2069 BS) and operates from Gaidakot in Nawalparasi (Nawalpur), Gandaki Province. The college is affiliated with Tribhuvan University and runs bachelor-level programs in computing, information technology management, and hotel management.

The institutional profile places emphasis on organized academic administration, a management committee, and a teaching team described as qualified and experienced. The campus also presents a vision of developing a center for technical education and research, along with a mission focused on preparing skilled human resources for a technology-oriented world.

The leadership information available for the campus includes Kailash Koirala as Chairman and Pratap Koirala as Principal. The board names listed in the campus material include Buddhi Rimal, Khila Devkota, Nirmal Pandey, and SK Neupane.

Academic Programs Offered

The campus offers four TU-affiliated bachelor programs. All four are presented as semester-based programs running over four academic years.

  • BSc CSIT
    Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and Information Technology. This program is affiliated with Tribhuvan University under the Institute of Science and Technology. It runs for 4 years in 8 semesters. The course focus includes computing, software, networking, practical work, and project-based learning.

  • BCA
    Bachelor of Computer Application. This program is affiliated with Tribhuvan University under the Faculty of Social Science and Humanities. It runs for 4 years in 8 semesters. The academic areas mentioned include programming, database management, software engineering, and web development.

  • BITM
    Bachelor of Information Technology Management. This program is affiliated with Tribhuvan University under the Faculty of Management. It runs for 4 years in 8 semesters. The course combines information technology and management study, including programming, information systems, database-related learning, and management principles.

  • BHM
    Bachelor of Hotel Management. This program is affiliated with Tribhuvan University under the Faculty of Management. It runs for 4 years in 8 semesters. The course areas mentioned include food and beverage service, front office operations, housekeeping, hospitality marketing, and management practice for the hotel sector.

Across these programs, the campus material refers to the development of critical thinking, problem-solving ability, and awareness of the social and ethical dimensions of technology and professional work.

Admission Process

  • Admission to bachelor-level programs follows the regulations of the relevant TU faculty, Dean’s Office, and the campus.

  • After the publication of the admission notice, eligible applicants submit the prescribed application form with the required academic documents.

  • For BSc CSIT, applicants must have completed twelve years of schooling in the science stream or equivalent, secured at least a C grade in 10+2 or equivalent, and passed the TU IOST entrance examination with at least 35 percent.

  • For BCA, applicants must have completed twelve years of schooling in any stream or equivalent, secured at least D+ with CGPA 2.0 or more in each subject, or second division marks, and passed the entrance examination conducted by TU.

  • For BITM, applicants must have completed twelve years of schooling in any stream or equivalent, secured at least D+ with CGPA 1.8 or more in each subject, and passed the Central Management Admission Test conducted by the Faculty of Management, TU.

  • For BHM, applicants must have completed twelve years of schooling in any stream or equivalent, secured at least D+ with CGPA 1.8 or more in each subject, and passed the Central Management Admission Test conducted by the Faculty of Management, TU.

  • Selected applicants complete admission through document submission and payment of the prescribed fees.

  • Academic registration, semester-end examinations, and results follow TU rules, guidelines, and the applicable academic calendar.

Required Documents

  • Academic Transcript (Grade Sheet) of Class 12 / +2 or equivalent

  • Character Certificate from the previous institution

  • Migration Certificate, if the previous board or university is different

  • Transfer Certificate (TC) from the previous school or college

  • Citizenship Certificate or Birth Certificate copy

  • Passport-size photographs

  • Entrance examination scorecard, if required by the program

  • Completed admission or application form of the campus

  • Admission fee payment receipt

  • Equivalence Certificate, if the qualification is from a foreign board or university

Teaching Faculty and Learning Methodology

The campus material refers to a teaching team made up of qualified and experienced educators supported by an organized administrative structure. Academic delivery is connected with both classroom learning and practical work. In the BSc CSIT program, lectures are combined with practical and project work. The BCA program is also presented as a blend of theoretical learning and practical skill development.

The principal’s message highlights a teaching direction focused on guiding students toward decision-making and complex problem solving. The campus also refers to activity-oriented student development programs and periodic mentoring support from invited experts from inside the valley and outside the country.

Infrastructure and Learning Facilities

  • Well-equipped laboratories

  • Modern physical infrastructure

  • Organized administrative setup

  • Healthy studying environment

Student Life and Campus Experience

The campus profile suggests an academic setting where student participation extends beyond formal class hours. The chairman’s message places emphasis on self-learning, teamwork, and student involvement in campus activities. It also notes that many activities and events are initiated and managed by students themselves, giving them exposure to teamwork and project management.

The principal’s message adds that students are exposed to intra-campus and inter-campus competitions. Together, these points indicate a student experience that combines regular academic study with participation in events, guided activities, and applied learning opportunities.

Extracurricular Activities (ECA)

  • Activity-oriented student talent development programs

  • Student-initiated and student-managed activities and events

  • Exposure to intra-campus and inter-campus competitions

  • Extra curriculum courses and packages based on market needs

  • Periodic mentoring by invited experts from inside the valley and from outside the country

Why Choose Lumbini ICT Campus?

  • Offers four TU-affiliated bachelor programs in computing, IT management, and hospitality

  • Located in Gaidakot, providing a local study option in Nawalpur

  • Semester-based academic structure across all listed bachelor programs

  • Includes both technology-focused and hospitality-focused study choices

  • Combines classroom study with practical and project work

  • Maintains laboratory support and modern physical infrastructure

  • Includes student-led activities, competitions, and mentoring exposure

  • Provides direct campus contact through phone, email, and website

Message from Chairman and Principal

The chairman’s message centers on the idea that students should be able to pursue higher study within Nepal in an environment that supports self-learning, teamwork, and guided growth. It also highlights activity-oriented development programs and student-managed events as part of the campus experience.

The principal’s message focuses on the campus teaching team, laboratories, physical infrastructure, competition exposure, and a study environment intended to support academic progress. It also presents the campus as a place where senior faculty members guide students toward competence, decision-making, and problem solving.

Conclusion

Lumbini ICT Campus brings together four TU-affiliated bachelor programs within a single institution in Gaidakot, Nawalpur. Its program mix covers computer science, computer applications, IT management, and hotel management, giving students more than one academic direction within the same campus.

The available campus profile also points to a study environment built around semester-based learning, practical work, laboratories, student activities, and faculty guidance. For students looking for bachelor-level study in technology or hospitality under Tribhuvan University in this part of Gandaki Province, Lumbini ICT Campus presents a structured local option.

Contact Details

Contact Lumbini ICT Campus's administrative office for detailed information on the course, admissions, location, fees, scholarships, facilities, counseling, or eligibility.

Email Address: mailto@lict.edu.np

Phone Number: +977-78-502188, +977-78-503206

Website: www.lict.edu.np

Location: Gaidakot Municipality-4, Kaligandaki Chowk, Nawalparasi, Nepal

FAQ

What programs are available at Lumbini ICT Campus?

Lumbini ICT Campus offers BSc CSIT, BCA, BITM, and BHM at the bachelor level.

Where is Lumbini ICT Campus located?

The campus is located in Gaidakot Municipality, Ward No. 4, Kaligandaki Chowk, Nawalparasi (Nawalpur), Gandaki Province, Nepal.

Which university is the campus affiliated with?

The campus is affiliated with Tribhuvan University.

What is the academic structure of the programs offered here?

The listed bachelor programs run for 4 years in 8 semesters.

What is the admission route for BSc CSIT?

Applicants must come from the science stream or equivalent, secure at least a C grade in 10+2 or equivalent, and pass the TU IOST entrance examination with at least 35 percent marks.

What is the admission route for BCA, BITM, and BHM?

BCA is open to students from any stream who meet the grade requirement and pass the TU entrance examination. BITM and BHM are open to students from any stream who meet the grade requirement and pass the Faculty of Management CMAT.

Infrastructure / Facilities

  • Cafeteria
  • Library
  • Sports
  • Internet
  • Science Lab
  • Conference
  • Multimedia
  • Journal
  • Counselling
  • Scholarships
  • E-library
  • Internship
  • Tour
  • Computer Lab
  • Classrooms
  • Conference Hall
  • ECA

Contact Details of Lumbini ICT Campus, Nawalparasi

  • Gaidakot Municipality-4, Kaligandaki Chowk, Nawalparasi, Nepal
  • mailto@lict.edu.np
  • https://lict.edu.np
  • Lumbini ICT College
  • +977-78-502188
  • +977-78-503206

Reviews

Reviews

Questions & Discussions

Ask Question